Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we, ProCapture360 Pty Ltd, collect, use, disclose and store personal information about you.

“Personal information about you” means any information that identifies you or that reasonably enables you to be identified.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, so you should check our website regularly to see the most up to date version.

How we collect personal information

We offer various products and services, including services for capturing, editing, sharing and printing images. We will collect personal information about you as is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities, and in particular so that we can provide you with our products and services.

We will generally only collect personal information about you directly from you. We may also need to collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources. We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means.

The kinds of personal information about you that we collect and hold will depend on the type of products and services that you require, but may include:

  • your image, name and contact details
  • your date of birth and age
  • your qualifications, memberships and industry associations
  • your financial information including information with respect to bank account details.

The nature of our products and services means that it will generally be impracticable to deal with you if we do not collect personal information about you, or if you do not correctly identify yourself.

If we need to collect sensitive information about you that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as information about your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, or trade union memberships, we will obtain your consent before doing so unless a permitted general situation exists under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will promptly determine whether or not we could have collected that personal information ourselves. If we determine that we could not have collected that personal information and the information is not in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

When you visit one of our websites, a small data file called a cookie may be placed on your computer. The purpose of a cookie is to assist us in analysing web traffic by recording information about the pages people visit, so that we know what people find interesting and useful. This anonymous information is not linked to your identity or any other personal information that you provide us. You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are refused, however doing so may affect the functionality of our websites.

How we use and disclose personal information

We may use and disclose personal information about you in accordance with the purpose for which the information was collected, or for any purposes related to the purpose for which the information was collected where it is reasonable to do so. For example, we may use personal information about you to let you know about our related products services, and we may disclose personal information about you to third parties as reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the products and services your purchase from us.

We may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information about you. For example, we may need to disclose personal information to banks to facilitate the establishment of electronic funds payments and transfers, debt collection agencies and mail service providers.

We generally do not disclose personal information about you to third parties without your consent, unless those third parties are contracted to us to provide administrative services on our behalf. We may contact you to obtain your consent to use or disclose your personal information for certain purposes.

We may ask you to agree to terms and conditions regarding the products and services we provide to you. By agreeing to such terms and conditions you may also be consenting to us using and disclosing personal information about you in certain ways, as provided in those terms and conditions.

We do not disclose personal information about you to any third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

From time to time, we may use personal information about you for direct marketing purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to do so. If you do not want to receive direct marketing material from us, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details below. We will not send you direct marketing material after you have opted-out, unless that material is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to provide you with our products and services.

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to safeguard personal information about you from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, theft, modification or disclosure. We employ a number of means to protect personal information about you that we hold including:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • IT password protection.

We take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify all personal information about you where it is no longer necessary to retain the information for the purposes for which it was requested, or as required by law.

We cannot guarantee that any information you choose to transmit over the Internet will remain totally secure during transmission, or that criminal activity will not occur in relation to personal information about you that we hold (such as theft of personal information from our premises).

Cross-border transfer of personal information

As our services include regular dealings with other countries, we may need to transfer your personal information to overseas recipients, for example, to our customers overseas who purchase a licence from us to use an image of you. It is not practicable to specify those countries in this Privacy Policy, as our customers may reside in a wide range of countries.

How you can access personal information we hold

You may contact us at any time using the details below to update or amend any personal information about you that we hold.

You may also request access to any personal information about you that we hold. In most cases we will provide you a summary of the personal information (such as your name and contact details) if you contact us using the details below.

In some cases, we may refuse you access to personal information, including where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct, your personal information, we will explain why.

Contacting us about privacy matters

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy laws, you may lodge a complaint in any of the following ways:

  • By writing to: 610 South Rd Moorabbin Vic 3189
  • By telephone: +61 438 090 037
  • By email: enquiry@procapture360.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as we can, and in any case within 30 days.

What if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – see http://www.oaic.gov.au for details.

Last updated: 23.04.2015